Archive | February 2007

SGX Crashes

SGX Crashes

Oh my! Look at the SGX!! All stocks are crashing! And my baby says it’s because the stock market is having a correction! So does that means that it’s a trend? People out there shouldn’t worry too much, if they have lots of money and time! Hahah, cause eventually it’ll go up again! What goes up must come down! And vice versa..

Trip to Victoria!

Went Victoria on Wednesday till Friday!!! It’s a long long journey there! To save some money, we decided to take public transport to Victoria! So instead of a 3 hour journey using Pacific coach line which will cost us approximately $71 dollars for return fare, we took 4 buses in total + a ferry ride. Haha… and the total cost of that is $30!! Initially we though the ferry would be those we take to Batam, where all you can do on the ferry is to sit there and look outside the window. But BC ferry is huge! It has arcades, café, a buffet restaurant, gift shop, and viewing deck! Looks like a mini-cruise!

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

After reaching Victoria, we checked into Hi-Hostel Victoria, and we ended up staying in 20 pax dorm for the girls, and 44 pax dorm for the guys! The guys decided to hunt for a better place to stay for the second night, and we found a hotel that cost us $27 per night with breakfast! Not bad at all, compare to $18 per night without breakfast and breathing in the same place with 20 other people!

Went walking around at Market Square…very peaceful… Victoria is even more peaceful than Vancouver…their downtown is like areas around UBC…. Slow paced…with not many people walking around…Market Square is suppose to be a flea market, but we were there on a weekday, so nothing was there… took some pictures and walked around…

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

At night, we went to take some pictures at the Parliament house (Victoria is the capital of British Columbia) it does look very different in the day … in the day, it’s majestic and serious looking….at night, it’s magical like Disneyland…haha…
This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

On the second day, we went to the Craigdarroch Castle, a castle built by the wealthiest men in 18th Century in Vancouver then, he built this castle in Victoria but never get to live in it in his lifetime.. he passed away before the castle was complete, and his wife and kids then stayed there and take over this property. Sad life huh…

It’s a beautiful castle, but kind of creepy at times when it’s kind of dim and with pictures of the family hanging around in the house. Sharon and Julian played the piano at the castle, created some liveliness in the house.

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

After the castle, we went to the Royal BC Museum, look through the sections on animals, environment and some pre-historical animals, on the 3rd level it’s about human history, and I did not complete the walk as it was too creepy with weird statues staring at me. Haha… The others went for IMAX theater while I decided to walk back to the hotel to catch a nap.

On the last day, we went to a park, can’t remember the name of the park…haha…but it’s a nice quiet park, with a few ponds, lots of ducks, nice purple flowers, the world tallest totem pole, the beach and some fat seagulls…

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

Seattle Trip – Day 3

Day 3!!! Shopping day!!!!!!!!! Spent bout USD$120 on shopping! Hopefully my mum won’t faint when she read this. I bought 2 watches, 1 from DKNY and 1 from Addidas (For my beloved hot sis! Abit irritating at times, but I still love her!), 2 Nike T-shirts for my cute Ah di, 1 Nike googles (cause I forget to bring)1 Levi’s jeans (sis, it’s bootcut, can’t find any nice straight cuts, and their measurement is different from Singapore, so I bought a size 1 and Long, I can fit into size 1 so I think you can too! And I bought Long instead of medium, cause I fitted nicely into medium, I think you’ve got longer legs! Ahaha, but we will share this jeans! Haha), 1 guess t-shirt and guess jeans skirt! Hahah… all for USD $120! Hmm, quite cheap some of the stuffs, the watches are the more expensive one.

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

Seattle Trip – Day 2

Hmm, second day it’s a sightseeing day!!! We went to the flight of museum, kind of nice, with lots of plane! Ahaha, DUH. Ok, there are stories on WW1, WW2 and many planes made of wood and metal! It’s scary to think that people actually fly on wooden plane….

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

After that, we head down to Pikes Place and found the first Starbucks!! Haha…nothing much though! Lots of seafood, flowers and baskers!

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

 

Then we went to the underground tour! It’s unique and something different from the regular tours! It tells the story of how Seattle used to be at the level of current B1! Hmm, ok, after a fire and the persistent sewage problem that Seattle was experiencing then, the government and some business men decided to level up the streets to the height of their then 2nd level! And so, it means that when people want to cross the street then to the other side of the road. They have to climb a flight of stairs from their then level one, up to the street and then down the stairs again. The government realized that it’s not very convenient for their people and not only that, many people actually fall from their death from the second level street and also got knock down by cars and horse carriages when they reach the street. So the government decided to connect the streets to their then second level, thus the second level becomes the first, the third becomes the second and the first becomes B1! That explains why the tour is an underground tour!
This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

 

After the tour, we decided to splurge on food again! This time we went to Fishermen’s Wharf for seafood! It’s chu yi (1st day of the CNY) so another reason to enjoy good food! We paid USD $25 each and we ate clam chowder (lots of clam!), a bucket of mussels and “la-la”, crab cakes made with crab meat fillings only! Nothing but crab!!! MMmmm…. Then, we had scallops! And my favourite salmon!! Hahah..mum don worry, I only taste a bit of the mussels and crab! But ate lots of salmon! Hahah Omega! Delicious, tasty, appetizing, scrumptious, yummy, luscious, delectable and mouth-watering!!! MMMmmmm…

This album is powered by BubbleShareAdd to my blog

Seattle Trip – Day 1

We did not do much on the first day, after checking into the hotel, we took a bus to downtown and started walking around and snapping pictures, getting high! And hungry! Haha, at around 4 plus, we’ve not take our lunch so we decided to let’s go for a nice dinner! It’s chu xi (reunion dinner) after all! So that is an excuse for us to splurge! Hahah…we saw the review of a restaurant called 13 Coins and the review was pretty good…so holding the map, we walk…bout 20 mins? Or more? We found the place! Nice ambience, sooo romantic… affordable price too.. I paid bout $14 for my burger…and the burger is amazing…the bread is different and the patty is ½ pound? Huge… ahhaha… very full after that…

Val and Colin’s visited!


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Val and Colin are here at Vancouver!!!!!!!! And they brought me CNY cookies!!!!! Yummy!!!! Hahah, did not go out with them… kind of sian… cause I’m having an exam later at 630pm…. 35% on freaking accounting theory!!!!! URGH…. Anyways…. We are going to Seattle tomorrow! And I can’t wait!!!! Hahaha

 

Oh, I’ve also observed a new lifestyle that Val cultivated in LA, “table-ism”… it is a lifestyle of sitting at the table, with the laptop, and using the internet for a long period of time… Val practiced this lifestyle before she sleeps for about 2 hours and first thing she wakes up! Hahaha… when she came back from Robson street yesterday…without removing her socks and coat, holding her little “dirty” blue bag, she sat there and use the computer… ahahha…. And in the morning, when she woke up , first thing she do, is to turn on the laptop and sat there for another 2 hours…without brushing her teeth!! HAHAHAHA…. “Table-ism”…. Hmmm….

 

Anyways, I was kind of happy they came! Ahahah, nice to have some friends around and celebrating CNY together!!!!!!!!! Hahaha

Pride week


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

It’s the pride week… for the homosexuality… the announcement to UBC and to the world that they accept homosexuality… it’s ok to be a gay, gay marriage is legal here…

A gift from Dawn, Joel, Wen Jing and Siu Kee

A gift from Dawn, Joel, Wen Jing and Siu Kee

How did I celebrate my valentines day? Haha, ok, first of all, me, Joel and Wen jing , together we went to Place Vanier’s café to have our dinner. As usual, nothing special, I order lots of food and dessert to give myself a mini treat. Haha, oh, and bought chocolate for them and Dawn! Happy Valentine’s Day! And to my surprise, I’ve got a present too…erm… a waterproof, micro-mite mini massager…Wen jing said they were suppose to win one for me during Erotic Bingo night, but failed…so a promise is a promise…haha…so ya…. The description says “Powerful, yet quiet vibro action, Safe to use in shower or bath, relives tension and relaxes tight muscles, 4 head attachments included! Haha, this gift will make a nice table décor in my room! Hahah… so thank you Dawn, Joel, Wen Jing and Siu Kee for sharing the gift! Hahaha…

to my baby 14th Feb 2007


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Baby (turn on your speakers)… thank you for being you…thank you for loving me… thank you for your patience… thank you for your love… thank you for your hope… thank you for your understanding… thank you for YOU… (this is beginning to sound like it’s thanks giving) thank you!! Happy Valentine’s Day my love~~~~ hahaha  Do take care of yourself and I can’t wait to see you in May!

UBC Museum of Anthropology


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Yesterday, as I was studying halfway, Joel came knocking on my door at 4.05pm if I want to take a break. Then I’m like ok sure, where to? He wants to go to the Museum of Anthropology which is about 10 minutes walk from our hostel. So I’m like sure, why not. Then he said, but it closes at 5pm. Then I’m like Oh my, let’s go! Hahah, quickly put on my shoes and walk pretty fast… haha… ok, reach in about 7 minutes, managed to look through most of the stuffs quickly, but did not get to read the signs and boards carefully…haha, nice place…lots of totem poles, which all bears some story behind which is left untold… by the First nations people, the aboriginal people of coastal British Columbia… some of the tribes are still around, greatly hit by AIDS… and still unsaved by Christ. Kind of sad to know that… Oh, and we found trail 4 to Wreck beach, that trail is suppose to lead us to the nicer part of Wreck beach, and not the loggy ones near Vanier.. hmm, got to go there some other day… it was around 530 pm then, the sun was setting and it’s kind of dangerous to walk down the steps in the dark… Imagine that…

Swimming experience

Yesterday morning went swimming with Dawn, at 730 am haha…suppose to meet her at 715am, but she came knocking on my door at 730 haha…

So we swam without our goggles, and we decided to invest in a pair of goggles for the next swim. Ok, here’s the interesting part…while we were changing in the toilets we realized that the women there bath without wearing clothes… DUH, of course, who wears clothes when they bath…but my point is….there is no doors, no cubicles….. for showers…. YAP, so I’ve seen them all, big, small, fat, thin, old and young… ranging from early twenties to 60s , it’s all the same…Dawn and I were thinking that this reminds us of China…hahaha…

My little Christmas tree


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Some weeks ago, I was pondering if I should buy a plant, and I walked past the village “Student Lucky Supermarket” or something like that by that name… saw a pot of Christmas tree selling at $1.99. I was wondering if I should get it, but after thinking it through, I guess not, cause I won’t be here to watch it grow and I can’t bring it back to Singapore, besides, it won’t be able to survive in Singapore either. So today, while going to the village again, the tree is selling at $0.99. Yes it’s a good deal. But the thing is, the tree is sooo pitiful. I just got to get it. Every one is just not that interested in Christmas tree after Christmas, and the value of the Christmas is just marked by many price discounts. How can a life be marked down like that, together with another two pots of tree, sitting quietly at a corner, I decide to “save” one of the tree from being abandon in the cool outside the store. (Hmm, maybe it is enjoying the cool?) But, ya, after I bought it I realize that the tree was initially priced at $7.99, then $1.99 and now $0.99. Pasted with multiples price tags, the poor tree’s value is marked down like nobody’s business…. What a pity….

More whistler pics


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

More whistler pics again… 77 pictures…haha… too much…but too lazy to sort them out

Ice skating trip


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Back tracking on the ice skating trip again!

Potluck pics!


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Back track a little. Haha, my friend just send us the photos soo…yap…the food we had during the last potluck!

Chips!


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Bought 3 packets of chips!!! WOO HOO!!! Kettle chips sale, 2 for $4!!!! yeah…. and bought callebee hot and spicy chips! OMG… i think i got to start exercising…swimming soon i guess…

Harry’s Horror


This album is powered by
BubbleShare
Add to my blog

Wow, this is the first time I’ve ever write commenting on other stuffs except my life in my blog. Went to class as usual today, and something HUGE was on the news, people were talking about it in disgust, while others were totally amused. Went to Tim Hottens, and people in the long queue were still talking about it. Lazing in the lounge and guess what, people are still talking about it. So I decided instead of being ignorant, I picked up the free newspaper available for commerce student, the National Post, Wednesday, January 31, 2007 and guess what’s on the news….Harry Porter going nude for a stage performance…hmmm, some call it artistic while others called it gross… Here’s what on the news…

How am I going to explain this to my kid? That’s the popular sentiment among parents of Harry Porter fans who have seen the pictures promoting Daniel Radcliffe’s stage debut. Angry parents are writing to Potter fan sites with complaints such as this: “We as parents feel Daniel should not appear nude. Our nine-year-old son looks up to him as a role model. We are very disappointed and will avoid the future movies he makes.” Mind you, an equal number of people appeared to be shocked by the fact Radcliffe has sprouted hair, um, down there. He is 17, for heaven’s sake.

Of course, a scandalized mother might explain to her young innocent that Harry Potter is a fictional character and the actor who plays him is taking the necessary steps not to be typecast as a bespectacled wizard for the rest of this career.

That said, taking a role in the London West End production of Equus, in which Radcliffe will not only perform fully naked but will become visibly aroused while riding a horse, is a departure from the popular J.K Rowling creation….

Yap, that’s the story. I think that it’s not such a great deal of him acting nude, I mean he is an actor, is he supposed to be stuck in the role of a wizard till he’s 40? It’s his career path that he had chosen, and it is not much of our business. But I guess the reason why people were outraged and still are is because he is a mere 17? That being said, is that legal? If it is, I guess it should not be. HA.